Monday, September 30, 2013

THE NEW BENTLEY FLYING SPUR IS COMING

 New Bentley Flying Spur - Teaser images

Redefining the standards of the luxury performance sedan, the new Bentley Flying Spur is coming. Further details will be released on 20th February 2013.

[Source : BENTLEY]

Sunday, September 29, 2013

2013 BMW M3 RS by RS Racing Team




The aftermarket specialist RS Racing Team has presented the new tuning program for BMW M3 (E90 or E92), which it called M3 RS package. The program includes exterior, interior and performance upgrade.

For the exterior, the BMW M3 RS by RS Racing Team comes with an adjustable sports suspension, a rear spoiler and 19-inch alloy wheels. 

While for the interior, the BMW M3 tuning gets a pair of racing bucket seats, six-point harnesses, carbon fibre door panels, a fire extinguisher, a Wiechers Sport welded-in, DMSB-certified rollcage and carpeting and door pads.

The BMW M3 RS also gets a Bilstein B16 PSS10 coilover kit, brakes gain racing pads, steel lines and optimized cooling ducts.

Moving for the performance upgrade, the BMW M3 RS by RS Racing Team is powered by naturally aspirated 4.0-litre V8 engine, thanks to remapping of the ECU software, which its gets output from 309 kW (414 hp) and 400 Nm of torque to 331 kW (450 hp) and 431 Nm. Its enable the car to accelerate from from 0-100 km/h in 4.6 seconds, 0-200 km/h in 14.7 seconds and has a top speed of a 299 km/h (186 mph).

The conversion costs €80,000 or $106,760.



Saturday, September 28, 2013

2012 Honda Jazz Hybrid

You often affiliate hybrids with Toyota and Lexus, however not Honda - Honda makes excessive-revving VTEC engines, right? Nevertheless, the torque-wealthy nature of electrical motors imply they’re ideally suited to a synchronous life with a petroleum engine that produces energy at high revs. And with the launch of the new, facelifted Jazz, Honda has squeezed an electrified powertrain into its smart supermini.



It’s the company’s fourth hybrid, which implies Honda gives as many electrified fashions as Lexus in the UK, and greater than Toyota. But issues are a bit difficult: not content with having the £sixteen,675 Insight as the most affordable hybrid on sale in the UK, Honda has now undercut itself and will flog you the mechanically related Jazz Hybrid for £680 less.

So how does the model new Honda Jazz Hybrid differ from the Honda Perception?
Each utilise the same 1.3-litre petrol engine, electric motor and CVT gearbox, however because of a decrease, slipperier shape, the Perception is marginally cleaner and greener: 64.2mpg and 101g/km plays 62.8mpg and 104g/km. Honda’s excuse for the Jazz lacking out on the tax-free (and smug grin-inducing) sub-100g/km mark is that such a feat would have necessitated a a lot bigger set of batteries. Nonetheless, you may hardly keep up with the Joneses in case your potential new car isn’t as saintly as their pious Prius.

Nevertheless, on paper it looks good in opposition to other Jazz models. No diesels are available, but the 1.2-litre manages 53.3gmpg and 123g/km, the 1.four achieves 51.4mpg and 126g/km, and a CVT-outfitted 1.four is a touch higher with 52.3mpg and 125g/km.
Statistics

How a lot?     £15,995
On sale within the UK:     Now
Engine:     1339cc 16v 4cyl, 87bhp @ 5800rpm, 89lb ft @4500rpm, plus 14bhp/58lb ft electrical motor
Transmission:     Entrance-wheel drive, CVT
Efficiency:     12.3sec 0-62mph, 109mph, 62.8mpg, 104g/km CO2
How heavy / fabricated from?     1162kg/steel
How big (length/width/top in mm)?     3900/1695/1525

Friday, September 27, 2013

2013 Honda Accord Sedan

2013 Honda Accord Sedan
2013 Honda Accord Sedan
Recognition
Theres some expectation of the remodeled 2013 Ford Conform. Its as if it were some unusual date in the Mayan schedule, and while not exactly end-of-the-Earth things, the new Conform does indeed tremble things up more than past versions.

For one, the 2013 Ford Conform is no longer bigger and bulkier than the one it changes. Perhaps in reaction to critique that the past Conform had become -- in Elvis-like fashion -- too large and too smooth, the new, ninth-generation example is a bit small and a little bit less heavy. The stronger measurements supplement significant technical changes to make for a car that once again has not only segment-leading gas mileage but also a unique feeling of nimbleness from behind the rim. After a wait, Ford has lastly added power- and efficiency-enhancing immediate petrol hypodermic injection to the Accords traditional 2.4-liter four-cylinder motor. This energy place is now mixed to a consistently different transmitting (CVT) that becomes the automated gearbox for vehicles using the four-cylinder. With this combination, the Conform produces an EPA-estimated 27 mpg city/36 mpg road, one of the best scores for a midsize automobile and even better than those of the little Ford Fit.

The 2013 Ford Accords design is a cautious progress from its forerunner, and while this may not please those looking for more amazing lines, the new Conform style is obviously less heavy. Inside the cottage, the new car is clearly enhanced, with a more consistent style and higher-quality components. Also new is HondaLink, a connection program that combines Internet audio loading, social networking programs and cloud-based content through iPhone and Android operating system programs. Yet theres still a lot of get-it-done automobile performance here, too, with a spacious back seat and a big footwear.

2013 Honda Accord Sedan
2013 Honda Accord Sedan
Body Styles and Options
The 2013 Ford Conform is available as a midsize automobile and vehicle. Four-cylinder vehicles come in five trims: LX, sport (new for 2013), EX, EX-L and EX-L with Navi. Opt for the Accords 3.5-liter V6 and three cuts are offered: EX-L, EX-L with Navi and Traveling. The platform four-cylinder LX comes with 16-inch metal tires, dual-zone automated heating and cooling, full energy components, vacation management, an 8-inch video show, Wireless (phone and audio), a rearview photographic camera, vacation management, a tilt-and-telescoping leader, a height-adjustable guide car owner seat, a foldable back seat and a four-speaker audio program with a CD player, an reliable audio port, iPod/USB audio interface and The planet pandora performance.

Opting for the new sport trim delivers a bit more horse power, 18-inch tires, a back spoiler, an eight-way energy car owner seat (with energy lumbar) and a leather-wrapped leader with move paddles for the CVT. As opposed to LX, the Conform EX trim gets you 17-inch tires, warmed decorative mirrors, a sunroof, keyless ignition/entry, the energy car owner seat, the leather-wrapped leader, Hondas new LaneWatch blind-spot show and a six-speaker audio program.

The EX-L trim contributes natural leather furniture, driver-seat storage features, a four-way energy traveler seat, forward-collision and lane-departure caution techniques, a more innovative rearview photographic camera, an auto-dimming rearview reflection and a top quality seven-speaker audio program with satellite tv stereo and smart phone app incorporation (HondaLink). The EX-L with Navi contributes, as you can likely think, a routing program with speech identification.

Performance
Most of the front-wheel-drive illustrations in the Conform variety are fixed with the 2.4-liter inline-4, whether automobile or vehicle. For all coupes and vehicles except the sport trim, the motor produces 185 horse power and 181 pound-feet of twisting, some 8 hp and 20 lb-ft better than the past base-model Accords four-cylinder. The sport trims less limited double fatigue liberates up the motor to the track of 189 hp and 182 lb-ft of twisting.

The traditional transmitting along with the four-cylinder for the LX, sport and EX vehicles and LX-S and EX coupes is a six-speed guide. Optionally available for the four-cylinder vehicles and coupes and traditional for the four-cylinder EX-L automobile and vehicle trim is Hondas recently developed CVT. With it, the EPA reports the 2013 Conform will regular 27 mpg city/36 mpg road and 30 mpg mixed. The Conform sport automated, with its a little bit more highly effective motor, profits 26/35/29. The four-cylinder Conform with the six-speed guide gets 24/34/28. The 2013 Accords 3.5-liter V6 is improved this season and now produces 278 hp and 252 lb-ft of twisting. Supported by a traditional six-speed automated, the V6s gas mileage numbers are still quite amazing at 21/34/25. With the V6 running through the six-speed stick move in the Conform EX-L vehicle, gas mileage falls to 18/28/22.

2013 Honda Accord Sedan
2013 Honda Accord Sedan
Safety
Every 2013 Ford Conform comes with antilock cd braking system, balance and grip management, effective
front part head constraints, front part seat part safety bags and part layer safety bags. Blind-spot tracking, lane-departure and forward-collision caution techniques are available on higher trim levels.

Worthy of particular discuss is the LaneWatch blind-spot program (EX trim and above), which immediately changes the 8-inch screens show to a low and extensive perspective of the traveler part of the car when the right turn indication is involved. A photographic camera in the right-side reflection devoted to this operate provides a confidence-inspiring perspective, and acclimating to capturing the perspective in the center-dash show is quick and natural.

The Interior Design and Special Features
When the improved Social came out last season, we were frustrated in its internal high quality. Issues are much enhanced for the 2013 Ford Conform. With a few exclusions, the components have a high-quality look and feel, while the overall cabin style is stylish and well-constructed enough for a high-class car.

The middle collection holds the soul of legibility with an effective three-tier structure. At the top is the 8-inch show that provides different amounts of details based on trim level and the use of audio/navigation. Meanwhile, the main device binnacle contains the right quantity of details and not too much. Despite the Accords a bit small external measurements, its internal room continues to be amazing. There is a lot of leg and neck space for front part residents, and rear-seat travelers should be quite comfortable and happy. Road and wheel disturbance -- often a Ford bugaboo -- are clearly reduced in the 2013 Conform thanks in part to two effective noise-cancellation techniques plus enhanced the rules of aerodynamics. Were also attached to the exposure provided by the Conform cottage, which provides a lower beltline, thinner ceiling support beams and a nice quantity of cup.

2013 Honda Accord Sedan
2013 Honda Accord Sedan
Generating Impressions
The 2013 Ford Conform should be a front part sprinter for those who like sharp generating features in their family automobile. Although its not considerably small, the new-generation Conform certainly pushes small. The Accords electric-assist energy guiding is fairly light with regards to effort, but its accurate and relays details well. Although we like the Accords managing balance, the high high quality of drive is clearly stronger than some competitors such as the Camry, which could be a turnoff for some customers.

The 2013 Accords improved four-cylinder motor is a enjoyable shock. Many inline-4s that have immediate hypodermic injection are gruff and hard to love, but true to Hondas powerful technological innovation popularity, the new four-cylinder revs voluntarily and its energy is entirely appropriate and fulfilling. The all-new CVT will be the transmitting the majority of 2013 Conform customers will experience, but only the fussiest will find much mistake with it. CVTs dont have the best popularity for improvement, but Hondas new unit is the best of the reproduce, providing more genuine aural and responsive emotions of speeding and generally preventing the "rubber band" histrionics of most CVTs.

Thursday, September 26, 2013

His Majesty King Mohammed VI inaugurates new Renault Nissan Alliance plant in Tangier Morocco

Tangier Plant, Morocco - Photo : Yannick BROSSARD

  • The new Renault-Nissan plant in Tangier represents an investment of €1 billion. 
  • The new plant’s annual production capacity of 400,000 vehicles will play a part in ensuring the continued success of the Entry range across the world.
  • The Tangier factory is the worlds first zero carbon and zero effluent automotive plant.
  • It is the southern Mediterranean basins biggest automotive plant, with an estimated total staff of more than 6,000 by 2015.

  • TANGIER, Morocco : February 09, 2012 - Renaults presence in Morocco dates back more than 80 years. Today, its geographical location is situated between the Atlantic Ocean and the Mediterranean Sea at the heart of the Tangier Med Port area which benefits not only from an extensive network of competitive suppliers, but also from a pool of highly qualified staff with trained to modern automotive production techniques.

    Dacia Lodgy manufacturing, Paint workshop

    "Renault and Nissan share the Kingdom of Morocco’s high ambitions for industrial development,” said Carlos Ghosn at the inauguration ceremony. “Thanks to the mobilisation of Renault and its partners, as well as to the unfailing support of the Moroccan government, our plant in Tangier sets a new global standard for the automobile industry."


    Production capacity geared to continuing the Entry range’s success story

     Production at the plant will begin with two new Entry models: the new family car, Lodgy, and a small van which will also be available in passenger car form. In addition to permitting higher production volumes, the new factory will enable the Entry range to expand, along with the models manufactured at the existing Pitesti (Romania) and SOMACA (Casablanca, Morocco) plants which are currently running to maximum capacity. It will ensure that the Renault Group is in a position to meet its customers’ growing demand for entry level vehicles which are acclaimed for their unprecedented value for money.

    A competitive production facility

     Along with the Chennai plant, in India, the new factory in Tangier will make a key contribution to the global growth of both groups. Although controlled by Renault, it will apply the Alliance Production Way (APW) which is a fusion of the best manufacturing practices employed by Renault and Nissan. An ambitious staff training programme has been put into place to ensure the highest possible standards with regard to quality and performance. To provide training for factory staff and suppliers alike, Renault and Morocco jointly founded the IFMIA (Institut de Formation aux Métiers de l’Automobile) which is funded entirely by the Moroccan state. Meanwhile, Renault’s Global Training Center (GTC) in Flins, France, has provided training for 168 people involved with the project (training, management and technical staff).

    Impact on the environment reduced to unprecedented levels for a body assembly plant

     Designed from the start to meet the standards of the Renault Groups environmental policy, the facility is the fruit of a unique partnership between the Kingdom of Morocco, Renault and Veolia Environnement. CO2 emissions have been slashed by 98 percent compared to an equivalent factory with a production capacity of 400,000 vehicles per year, a feat which represents an annual saving of 135,000 tonnes of CO2. The factory won’t discharge any industrial wastewater into the environment, either while the total amount of water necessary for manufacturing has been reduced by 70 percent. This result was achieved thanks not only to innovative production processes, but also to the employment of renewable energies and optimised water recycling management. This work was recently recognised by the European Union which awarded Renault at its fifth Sustainable Energy Europe Awards in 2011 (‘Production’ category).

    Renault in Morocco

    Renault has marketed vehicles in Morocco since 1928 and is today the country’s leading carmaker. In 2011, the Renault Group enjoyed a market share of 37 percent with two brands, namely Dacia (market leader) and Renault (number two). The group also owns the biggest automotive sales network in Morocco, with 64 sales outlets, while 97.4 percent of customers report that they are satisfied with the quality of Renault and Dacia’s sales service, and 92.4 percent state they are satisfied with the brands’ after-sales service. Renault also has a factory in Casablanca (SOMACA, an 80 percent Renault-owned subsidiary) which manufactures Kangoo (cars and vans), Logan and Sandero. [Source : RENAULT]

    Wednesday, September 25, 2013

    2013 Ford C MAX Hybrid

    2013 Ford C-MAX
    Ford C-MAX Hybrid 2013 is a hybrid car most fuel efficient that marketed in North America market, claims Ford. Ford C-MAX Hybrid sold at a price US$ 25,995 for America market. Ford C-MAX Hybrid 2013 combining the four-cylinder gasoline engine 2.0-liter Atkinson-cycle, and electric motors with power Lithium-ion Battery. 
    Ford C-MAX
    Ford C-MAX Hybrid Details Specification
    Ford C-MAX Hybrid Engine :
    - Type : 2.0 DOHC inline four-cylinder Atkinson Cycle
    - Displacement : 122 cu. in/1.999 cc
    - Compression Ratio : 12.3:1
    - Oil Capacity : 4.5 quarts with filter
    - Coolant Capacity : 7 liters
    New Ford C-MAX
    Ford C-MAX Hybrid Perfomance :
    - Maximum Power : 141 hp
    - Maximum Torque : 129 lb.-ft
    - Total System Power : 188 hp
    - Top Speed : 15 mph
    - Top Speed in Electric Only Mode : 62 mph
    Ford C-MAX 2013
    Ford C-MAX Hybrid High Voltage Batterry :
    - Type : 1.4 kWh Lithium-ion
    - Charge Time : Applies to C-MAX Energy Only
    - Peak Power ( Charge ) : 35 kW
    Ford C-MAX Photo

    Ford C-MAX

    Tuesday, September 24, 2013

    Ducati 1198


    Although 2006 was the last year the Ducati 999 model was produced, and the 1098, 1098S and 1098 Tri-Colore were launched for 2007, Ducati raced the 999 in World Superbike competition because rules dictated that V-Twin engines be equal in displacement (1000cc) to inline four-cylinder bikes. World Superbike rules were changed for the 2008 racing season allowing V-Twins a displacement increase of 200cc for a total of 1200cc.
    In 2008, to take advantage of the Superbike rule changes, the Ducati 1098R, displacing 1198cc, joined the standard Ducati 1098 and 1098S which only displaced 1099cc. Ducati won the 2008 World Superbike championship with Troy Bayliss, and in 2009 Ducati offered the last version of the 1099cc model, the Ducati 1098RTB Bayliss Limited Edition alongside new models, the Ducati 1198 and Ducati 1198S. Visually similar and sharing much of the same components, the Ducati 1198S featured lighter wheels, Öhlins suspension, a slipper clutch, a weight advantage (373 lbs. vs. 377 lbs.) and a steeper MSRP, $19,995 vs. $15,995.
    2011 Ducati 1198 SP
    In 2010 there were four Ducati 1198 models: Ducati 1198, Ducati 1198S, Ducati 1198S Corse Special Edition and Ducati 1198R Corse Special Edition. Both the Ducati 1198S and Ducati 1198R Corse Special Edition models featured aluminum fuel tanks, traction control and a Ducati Corse paint scheme. The “R” model was a single-seat, street-legal bike with racing credentials. At a claimed 364-pound dry weight, the Ducati 1198R weighs 13 lbs. less than the standard model and 9 lbs. lighter than the “S” model. More importantly, the Ducati 1198R is equipped with a higher performance engine producing a claimed 180 horsepower compared to the “S” model’s 170 hp.
    For 2011 Ducati reduced 1198 line to two models: the standard Ducati 1198 and Ducati 1198SP. The SP (Sport Production) insignia stands for production bikes that are race-kitted and ready for competition. The SP label first appeared on the 1989 Ducati 851 model. The SP features lightened chassis components, Öhlins suspension, a slipper clutch, a quick-shift transmission and a claimed dry weight of 370 lbs. There’s a significant price difference between the two models, $21,995 vs. $16,495 for the standard Ducati 1198.
    Ducati was unable to regain the World Superbike crown with the Ducati 1198 in 2009 due to an amazing performance by Ben Spies on the Yamaha R1. The 2010 season was another disappointing year for the Ducati 1198, as longtime title contender Noriyuki Haga failed to deliver consistent results. For 2011 Ducati reduced its World Superbike involvement choosing to provide more support to satellite teams.

    Monday, September 23, 2013

    2012 Hyundai Veracruz SUV

    2012 Hyundai Veracruz SUV
    2012 Hyundai Veracruz SUV
    Introduction
    Hyundais increase as a serious and identified car maker follows an equation thats simple to grasp: Provide high quality, feature-rich vehicles and SUVs to a wide variety of customers for less than the competitors. From the fantastic turbocharged Genesis vehicle to the professional high-class Equus, Hyundai has something for most needs and passions. For customers looking for a large family SUV, theres the seven-passenger 2012 Hyundai Veracruz.

    The Veracruz is one of the few Hyundai designs unchanged by the automakers recent upgrade craze, and its comparative lack of attention clues at a full-scale renovation in the near future. For now, the Veracruz carries on trading on the strong points that make it a competitor in its category. Its 260-horsepower, 3.8-liter V6 provides adequate mid-range energy, and the drive is consisting and clear in most circumstances. And while the Veracruz looks unremarkable when you strategy it, moving into the cottage shows an internal suitable many entry-level high-class designs that tag for countless numbers more.

    The Veracruz may force the value package, but its not difficult to end up separating with significant money. Opt for an all-wheel-drive Restricted design with a few choices (Bluetooth, for example, is only available through an equipment package) and you can easily violation $37,000. Itll be difficult to grumble about what youre getting, though, especially when you factor in Hyundais class-leading guarantees.

    2012 Hyundai Veracruz SUV
    2012 Hyundai Veracruz SUV
    Body Styles and Options
    The 2012 Hyundai Veracruz is a seven-passenger cross-over SUV available in GLS and Restricted trim levels. The GLS comes conventional with 17-inch metal tires, warmed part decorative mirrors, foglights, automated front lights, back vehicle parking receptors, vacation management, an eight-way energy Hyundai owner seat, warmed front part seat (on all-wheel-drive designs only), a tilt-and-telescoping guiding line, back seat environment manages and ports, and a six-speaker audio program with a CD player, satellite tv stereo, an reliable audio port and an iPod/USB interface. The Top high quality program contributes a sunroof, auto-dimming decorative mirrors, a windows de-icer, a energy liftgate and warmed front part seat (for the front-wheel-drive model).

    The Veracruz Restricted contains the content of the Top high quality program and contributes 18-inch tires, driver owner memory features, dual-zone automated heating and cooling, set furniture, a energy tilt-and-telescoping innovator, a four-way energy traveler seat, warmed second-row seat, a 115-volt household-style energy store and an eight-speaker Infinity audio program with a six-CD filter.

    For the Restricted, an Downhill routing program is optionally available and has a rearview camera, Wireless and a 10-speaker Infinity surround-sound speakers with The planet pandora audio loading and HD stereo. Wireless is a stand-alone option on both Veracruz cuts.

    2012 Hyundai Veracruz SUV
    2012 Hyundai Veracruz SUV
    Performance
    The 2012 Hyundai Veracruz is available in either front- or all-wheel generate, and is operated by a 3.8-liter V6 that creates 260 hp and 257 pound-feet of twisting. A six-speed automated is the conventional transmitting.

    Safety
    Each Veracruz trim stage comes conventional with antilock disk braking system, balance and grip management, front-seat part protection bags, part layer protection bags and effective front part head constraints.

    In accident examining conducted by the Insurance Institution for Road Safety, the Veracruz gained the companys top ranking of "Good" in frontal-offset and part effect crashes.

    The Interior Design and Special Features
    Although the 2012 Hyundai Veracruz looks a little simply outside, its attractive internal and strong materials high quality cover a cross-over built as a category value innovator. The cottage features wood and faux-aluminum trim and accessories, with manages set out in clean, simple fashion. Take away the badges and most travelers would probably think theyre driving in an Acura or Volvo.

    Comfort and space are high points, although the third row offers less room than the Acadia, Bend, Ford Lead and CX-9. With both series of back seat collapsed down, the Veracruz can carry up to 87 cubic legs of freight. Thats less than the Acadia and CX-9, and although generally similar to the Bend and Lead, their boxy shape creates them better best for holding heavy items.

    2012 Hyundai Veracruz SUV
    2012 Hyundai Veracruz SUV
    Driving Impressions
    The 2012 Hyundai Veracruz is a buttoned-down blvd and highway cruiser motorcycle. Soft and silent on well-paved streets, the Veracruz does lose more composure than its competitors over ignored, weather-beaten blacktop. Around sides, the Veracruz manages naturally, despite the quick guiding being clearly inert. The V6s energy is enough for most daily circumstances, but the six-speed automatic -- while a sleek, silent shifter -- sometimes hesitates to fall a equipment for moving or while going up the qualities. The Veracruz pushes well enough, but eventually results in no real resilient effect.

    Sunday, September 22, 2013

    2012 Honda VFR800


    Hondas profilation of this bike
    Highly evolved from a sports bike heritage, the VFR800 is possibly the most refined balance of explosive sports tourer performance, superb comfort and agile manoeuvrability on European roads today. Its powered by a screaming fuel-injected engine whose 2-stage valve actuation system rewards every riding style with gratifying rushes of strong, accessible power.

    General information
    Model: Honda VFR 800
    Year: 2012
    Category: Sport touring
    Rating: 67.3 out of 100. Show full rating and compare with other bikes
    Engine and transmission
    Displacement: 782.00 ccm (47.72 cubic inches)
    Engine type: V4, four-stroke
    Engine details: 90 degree V-4
    Power: 107.00 HP (78.1 kW)) @ 10500 RPM
    Torque: 80.00 Nm (8.2 kgf-m or 59.0 ft.lbs) @ 8750 RPM
    Compression: 11.6:1
    Bore x stroke: 72.0 x 48.0 mm (2.8 x 1.9 inches)
    Valves per cylinder: 4
    Fuel system: Injection. PGM-FI
    Fuel control: DOHC
    Ignition: Computer-controlled digital transistorised with electronic advance
    Cooling system: Liquid
    Gearbox: 6-speed
    Transmission type,
    final drive: Chain
    Driveline: O-Ring sealed chain
    Chassis, suspension, brakes and wheels
    Front suspension: 43mm HMAS cartridge-type telescopic fork with stepless pre-load adjustment, 109mm axle travel
    Rear suspension: Pro-link with gas-charged HMAS damper, 7-step preload and stepless rebound adjustment, 120mm axle travel
    Front tyre dimensions: 120/70-ZR17
    Rear tyre dimensions: 180/55-ZR17
    Front brakes: Double disc. Combined 3-piston calliper (ABS) and sintered metal pads
    Front brakes diameter: 296 mm (11.7 inches)
    Rear brakes: Single disc. Combined 3-piston callipers (ABS) and sintered metal pads
    Rear brakes diameter: 256 mm (10.1 inches)
    Wheels: Spoke cast aluminium
    Physical measures and capacities
    Dry weight: 218.0 kg (480.6 pounds)
    Power/weight ratio: 0.4908 HP/kg
    Seat height: 805 mm (31.7 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
    Overall height: 1,195 mm (47.0 inches)
    Overall length: 2,120 mm (83.5 inches)
    Overall width: 735 mm (28.9 inches)
    Ground clearance: 130 mm (5.1 inches)
    Wheelbase: 1,460 mm (57.5 inches)
    Fuel capacity: 22.00 litres (5.81 gallons)
    Other specifications
    Starter: Electric
    Color options: Red, white, silver
    Further information
    Parts and accessories Our partner CMSNL ships low cost OEM motorcycle parts to Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Belgium, Canada, China, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hong Kong, Hungary, Iceland, India, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Kuwait, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Malta, Montenegro, The Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia, South Africa, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Taiwan, Ukraine, United Kingdom, The United States and more. Or check out parts and accessories from our other partners.
    Ask questions Join the 12 Honda VFR 800 discussion group.
    Insurance, loans, tests Check out insurance here. Search the web for dealers, loan costs, tests, customizing, etc.
    Related bikes List related bikes for comparison of specs

    Volvo XC90 SUV

    Volvo XC90 SUV
    Volvo XC90 SUV

    Volvo XC90 SUV
    Volvo XC90 SUV

    Volvo XC90 was by far the greatest information ever from Volvo when it was revealed at the Detriot Vehicle Display in the starting of 2002. The Volvo XC90 is a relatively lightweight SUV (Sports Application Vehicle)

    Volvo XC90 is the most flexible car ever developed by Volvo. It chairs up to seven travelers, all with equivalent protection, regardless of where in the car they are generating. Volvo XC90 pushes lika car, but plenty like a cart, thanks to nice inner size and the readily available start with the divided foldable tail gate, rather like the tail gate of the traditional Volvo P220 Amazon Property from 1962.

    The Volvo XC90 was released in beginning 2002 as the first purpose-built SUV (Sports Application Vehicle) to come from Volvo Vehicles. It is also Volvo’s first seven-seat car since the Forties. The Volvo XC90 has digitally managed All-Wheel Generate. It has the potential to create forward on very inadequate streets, but is mainly developed as a huge traveler car with fantastic generating etiquette, tremendous protection and brilliant versatility.

    Five-door SUV – a cross-over design that brings together the traveler vehicles relaxation and relaxation with fantastic get-you-there capability and versatility. The Volvo XC90 is developed to provide a solid yet at the same time lightweight and stylish impact. It is developed as a traveler car, with a unitary body and the same kind of framework as that discovered in Volvo’s automobile designs – as opposed to some other SUV designs that are developed on a vehicle framework. The Volvo XC90 comes with five or seven chairs, based on requirements. The traveler pocket is very huge, thanks not least to Volvo’s contemporary powertrain idea with transversus motor set up. The chairs are placed high to provide the car owner a instructing perspective over the visitors and the travelers a relaxed sitting place. All the traveler chairs can be collapsed. The tail gate is separated into an higher and a reduced area. This creates the Volvo XC90 a very flexible and flexible car. The top design in the variety is the unique Volvo XC90 Professional, which functions devices and relaxation of remarkable high quality.
    Volvo XC90 SUV
    Volvo XC90 SUV

    Volvo XC90 SUV
    Volvo XC90 SUV

    Saturday, September 21, 2013

    ŠKODA to present the new Citigo at 2012 Geneva Motor Show

    ŠKODA Citigo 

    • Exhibition debut at 2012 Geneva Motor Show
    • Model line extended into new market segments
    • ŠKODA model offensive is defining element in manufacturer’s Growth Strategy
    MLADÁ BOLESLAV : January 30, 2012 ŠKODA will present the new Citigo subcompact to the public as a five-door version for the first time at the Geneva Auto Salon in early 2012. Media representatives will be offered a preview of the new ŠKODA including test drives in February 2012. The five-door version will be successively launched in European markets together with the three-door version from mid-May 2012.


    The Citigo represents ŠKODA’s entry into the fast growing subcompact segment. The new model was successfully introduced in ŠKODA’s home market, the Czech Republic, in late 2011. From this year, the Citigo is to conquer new customer groups for ŠKODA, thus contributing to the brand’s growth strategy. ŠKODA aims to increase its worldwide deliveries to a minimum of 1.5 million units a year by 2018. In 2011, the company achieved yet another sales record in its 117-year corporate history, selling 879,200 units.

    The Citigo ranks among the most compact and, at the same time, among the roomiest of its segment. In keeping with the brand’s ‘Simply Clever’ claim, the car impresses with a number of ingenious features such as a photo and document holder, a bag hook on the glove compartment and a range of net holders.
    The Citigo’s designers placed great emphasis on safety, winning the car the top score of five stars in the Euro NCAP crash test. And another premiere: the new city car is also the first ŠKODA model ever to sport the brand’s new logo.

    Powering the Citigo is a three-cylinder petrol engine with one litre of displacement in two versions with 44 kW/60 hp or 55 kW/75 hp. In its most efficient Green tec variant, the new Citigo achieves a mileage of 4.1 l/100 km, CO2 emissions in the new ŠKODA model amount to just 96 g CO2/km.

    The smallest member of the ŠKODA family has recently become Best City Car in the largest Czech poll, the Car of the Year 2012.

    [Source : NEWSPRESS]

    Friday, September 20, 2013

    2013 Kawasaki EDGE VR

    Kawasaki EDGE VRKawasaki EDGE VR is a motorcycle sporty with design "sharp looking" powerful, acceleration, fast and efficient, and environmentally friendly engines. New Kawasaki EDGE VR equipped with KSAI (Kawasaki Secondary Air Injection System) technology.
    Kawasaki EDGE
    Kawasaki EDGE VR Details Specification
    Kawasaki EDGE VR Frame
    Front Brakes : Hydraulic, Single Disc, two piston caliper
    Rear Brakes : Tromol
    Lenght x Width x High : 189 x 700 x 1045 mm
    Weight : 104 kg
    Gasoline Capacity : 4.4 liter
    New Kawasaki EDGE VR
    Kawasaki EDGE VR Engine
    Type : Four-Step, SOHC, Two Valve
    Maximum Power : 8.30 hp at 8.000 rpm
    maximum Torque : 8.13 Nm at 8.000 rpm
    Carburettor : KEIHIN PB18 (Mark P064)
    Ignition System : DC-CDI
    Comparison of Compression : 1:9,5

    Kawasaki EDGE VR Drivetrain
    Number of Transmission : four-speed
    Final Reduction Ratio : 2.714 ( 38/14 )
    Type System Final Drive : Chain Drive
    All Drive Ratio : 8.900 @ TopGear
    Kapasitas Oli Samping : 1,1 liter
    Oil Lubrication System : Forced Lubrication

    Thursday, September 19, 2013

    2013 Dodge Challenger SRT8

    2013 Dodge Challenger SRT8
    2013 Dodge Challenger SRT8
    Introduction
    Theres a simple program when it comes to muscular vehicles. Create it powerful, ensure it is fast and ensure it is look excellent. The desire to add to that program is hard to Dodge, and many times shunned by the muscular car trustworthy, but sometimes it further increases the encounter.

    The 2013 Dodge Challenger carries out that program with solid dedication and benefits from a little included something that is unusual among its competitors: comfort. From a sleek and certified drive to an variety of internal space, the Opposition isnt a challenge to live with.

    Fortunately, this included luxury doesnt require puts at risk that might alter its muscular car character. The entry-level V6 is anything but fearful, though the 5.7-liter V8 is the obvious energy plant of choice. For the unusual car owner who registers to the "too much is almost enough" viewpoint, the 6.4-liter V8 will likely satisfy his urges. Then there are the Challengers looks. With a scary front part end and a threatening overall position, it has the dont-mess-with-me mind-set that is symbolic of muscular vehicles.

    2013 Dodge Challenger SRT8
    2013 Dodge Challenger SRT8
    Body Styles and Options
    The 2013 Dodge Challenger is a five-seat vehicle available in three trim levels that each matches to a different engine: SXT, R/T and SRT8 392.

    The SXTs conventional devices has a V6 motor, 18-inch metal wheels, keyless entry/ignition, full energy accessories, cruise management, automated heating and cooling, back A/C sites, a tilt-and-telescoping leather-wrapped leader, a six-way energy car owner seat (with energy lower back adjustment), a 60/40-split-folding back seat, a journey pc and a six-speaker audio program with a CD player and an reliable audio port.

    The optionally available SXT Plus program contributes foglights, automated front lights, set furniture, warmed front part seat, an auto-dimming rearview reflection, lighted face shield decorative mirrors, Wireless connectivity/streaming audio and an improved audio program with satellite tv stereo and an iPod/USB audio interface.

    The SXT also provides a number of other offers. The Extremely sport team contains 20-inch firefox wheels (with performance tires), a back spoiler, a 3.06 back axle rate, performance-tuned suspension/steering/brakes and steering-wheel-mounted move paddles. An Interior Overall look team contains metal-accented pedals, a car cover, improved floor pads and a T-handle shifter. The Gadgets Convenience team contains warmed decorative mirrors, remote start and shows for wheel pressure and outside temperature. The Sound Group II program comes with a 6.5-inch display, Birkenstock boston Acoustics sound system and digital music storage.

    The Opposition R/T gets a V8 motor, the SXTs Extremely sport team (except with 18-inch metal wheels), automated headlamps, foglamps, warmed decorative mirrors, a USB/iPod interface, satellite tv stereo and Wireless connectivity/streaming audio. The R/T Plus program contributes the rest of the functions of the SXT Plus program that arent already conventional. The R/T Traditional program incorporates the R/T Plus items as well as 20-inch "heritage-style" wheels, black part lines, efficient bonnet scoops and xenon front lights. The Extremely Monitor Pak (not a typo) contains higher-performance suspension/steering/brakes and improved balance management development. Audio/navigation choices basically reflection those of the SXT. The R/T also provides the Interior Overall look team.

    Individual option features for the SXT and R/T include a sunroof and a variety of unique Mopar trim pieces and design improvements.

    The Opposition SRT8 392 gets all the R/Ts basic devices, but contributes a larger V8 motor, xenon headlamps, unique 20-inch wheels, sport seat, an improved journey pc with real-time performance data, gas energy guiding (versus electrohydraulic), improved braking program and revocation and a one-day car owner training course at the SRT Monitor Experience. Optional for the SRT8 are a routing program and a top quality 18-speaker Harman Kardon audio program.

    2013 Dodge Challenger SRT8
    2013 Dodge Challenger SRT8
    Performance
    The 2013 Dodge Challenger SXT is powered by a 3.6-liter V6 that produces 305 horse power and 268 pound-feet of twisting. A five-speed automated is conventional. EPA gas mileage reports stand at 18 mpg city/27 mpg road and 21 mpg combined.

    The Opposition R/T gets a 5.7-liter V8 that when combined with the conventional six-speed stick move churns out 376 hp and 410 lb-ft. When installed to the available five-speed automated, outcome falls a little bit to 372 hp and 400 lb-ft.

    Safety
    Every 2013 Dodge Challenger comes conventional with antilock disk braking program, balance and grip management, active front part head constraints, front part side safety bags and part layer safety bags. 

    The Interior Design and Special Features
    Unlike the Dodge Challenger distinctive-looking exterior, the internal is quite dull. A few design hints, like the large beveled dash panel and unique shifter control buttons, are similar to Opponents past, but overall, the internal encounter pales in comparison to its retro-themed competitors. Rearward exposure, because of the vehicles large back roof support beams, is also poor.

    Despite a a little bit complicated audio interface, however, the internal is quite efficient and its materials are of high top quality, with plenty of soft-touch areas. A relatively small-diameter leader thats well-contoured makes for a enjoyable interface between car and car owner.

    The front part seat in most Opponents are wide and flat, which doesnt do much for horizontal support, but theyre extremely comfortable for long-distance pushes. The SRT8s have better improving and are also covered in set and imitation suede. The back seat are amazingly spacious for two adults, with excellent headroom and reasonable legroom. The back burner also functions a 60/40 split-folding back, a fold-down armrest and a middle seat for tiny/good-natured folks. At 16.2 cubic legs, the Challengers footwear is favorably enormous for this section and bigger than those of many midsize cars.

    2013 Dodge Challenger SRT8
    2013 Dodge Challenger SRT8
    Driving Impressions
    While all 2013 Dodge Challenger are endowed with a high top quality of drive thats comfortable enough to keep your mom happy when you pick her up from the airport, the base adjusting of the SXT is fairly floaty. We suggest going for the Extremely sport teams performance-tuned revocation, which control buttons down the drive and brings with it more sensitive guiding and braking program. Or you could just get the R/T, which comes conventional with those improvements, plus the big V8 that, as expected, will have your mother shouting with rage or pleasure as you tear away from Routes. That goes double for the SRT8 392.

    Overall handling is fairly reasonable, particularly with the R/T and SRT8 392, though competitors like the Ford mustang or Cars Genesis Coupe are clearly more nimble.

    Wednesday, September 18, 2013

    2013 Mazda MAZDA3 Sedan

    2013 Mazda MAZDA3 Sedan
    2013 Mazda MAZDA3 Sedan

    Introduction
    The horse power conflicts that besiege luxury and sports vehicles, and even full-size family cars, mostly avoid the compact-car category. Whether due to cost or style, energy results in to performance in this category. Yet the 2013 Mazda 3 is among the few that deftly brings together both.

    Introduced last year, Mazdas new direct-injected 2.0-liter four-cylinder motor (dubbed Skyactiv-G) profits as the star of the Mazda 3s energy group of 3. Signed up with to a six-speed guide or six-speed automated gearbox, this motor helps the Mazda 3 accomplish 40 mpg on the street without making use of techniques like unique the rules of aerodynamics or automated gearbox move development that forms into the biggest equipment before youve left the drive way.

    2013 Mazda MAZDA3 Sedan
    2013 Mazda MAZDA3 Sedan
    Body Designs and Options
    The 2013 Mazda 3 is available in four-door automobile and hatchback body system styles. Both are available in 3i and 3s cuts that are accessed sub-trims. The high-performance Mazdaspeed 3 is analyzed independently.

    The 3i SV and sport cuts are available only on the automobile. The SV comes sparsely equipped with 16-inch metal tires, energy decorative mirrors, energy windows, air-conditioning, a height-adjustable car owner seat, a tilt-and-telescoping leader, a 60/40-split-folding back seat and a four-speaker audio program with a CD player, reliable audio port and leader manages. The sport contributes the Skyactiv-G motor, automated energy hair, keyless access, cruise management, a trip computer and a USB audio feedback.

    The rest of the Mazda 3 cuts are available on both the automobile and hatchback. The 3i Traveling contributes to the sport equipment 16-inch metal tires, keyless ignition/entry, dual-zone automated air-conditioning, a leather-wrapped leader and shifter, a back seat middle armrest, Wireless (phone and audio streaming) and a six-speaker audio program.

    An optionally available program for the Traveling includes a sunroof, blind-spot tracking and a 10-speaker Bose surround-sound speakers.

    Those items come conventional on the 3i Huge Traveling, along with warmed decorative mirrors, an eight-way energy car owner seat, warmed front part seat, set furniture, a moving front part middle armrest, HD stereo, Pandora audio loading, audio text messages receive/reply and a routing program with 5.8-inch color touchscreen display and voice manages.

    The 3s Huge Traveling contributes a more powerful four-cylinder motor, 17-inch metal tires, improved braking system, flexible automated bi-xenon front lights, foglamps, LED taillights, rain-sensing wipers, a outdoor patio lid spoiler (sedan), sport seat and satellite stereo. Most of these functions are also available for the 3i Huge Traveling as part of the Technology program.

    2013 Mazda MAZDA3 Sedan
    2013 Mazda MAZDA3 Sedan
    Performance
    The 2013 Mazda 3i SV is powered by a 2.0-liter four-cylinder motor which makes 148 horse power and 135 pound-feet of twisting. A five-speed guide is conventional, while a five-speed automated is optionally available.

    The 3i sport, Traveling and Huge Traveling cuts get a more advanced 2.0-liter four-cylinder (Skyactiv-G) which makes 155 hp and 148 lb-ft of twisting. A six-speed stick move is conventional, while a six-speed automated is optionally available. EPA gas mileage reports for this motor put it among the category leaders: 28 city/40 highway/33 mixed for a automobile with automated gearbox and 27/39/31 with the guide. The hatchback is approximated to return 28/39/32 and 27/38/31, respectively. In comprehensive gas mileage examining, we verified that this motor does accomplish these impressive numbers.

    The 3s Huge Traveling gets a 2.5-liter four-cylinder which makes 167 hp and 168 lb-ft of twisting. These numbers are reduced a little bit in California-emissions states. A six-speed stick move is conventional and a five-speed automated is optionally available.

    Safety
    Every Mazda 3 comes conventional with antilock disk braking system, balance and grip management, braking mechanism assist, front part side protection bags and part layer protection bags. A sightless identify warning program is conventional on the Huge Traveling cuts and available on the Traveling.

    In government accident examining, the 2013 Mazda 3 received four out of five celebrities for overall accident security, five celebrities for overall front security and three celebrities for overall part security. The Insurance Institution for Highway Safety gave the 3 the biggest rating of "Good" in the frontal-offset, side-impact and roof strength assessments.

    The Interior Design and Special Features
    With several new opponents in the mix, the Mazda 3s internal planning and materials high quality no more leads the category. But the 3s cottage is still proof of Mazdas driver-centric viewpoint, with clear indicators and manages and -- at night -- a modern feel improved by red and blue device and normal lighting. Even the lowest trim levels feature soft-touch areas on arm rests and panels, while Huge Traveling models offer a nice list of top quality functions among compacts. In particular, this seasons Mazda 3 benefits from some new electronic functions, along with a new routing program that has a larger, more typically installed touchscreen display display screen.

    The front part seat are well-shaped, improved by set furniture at the higher trim levels, which enhances the vehicles ability to get and hold a turn. But what the 3 provides in generating entertainment, it forfeit in internal room. Longer-limbed folks may get the back seat crowded, while the automobile gives up total freight area to its opponents. We recommend the hatchback model, since it contributes nearly 5 cubic legs of baggage area over the automobile. With the back seat raised, the hatch out provides 17 cubic legs of area, while the automobile gives up just 11.8 pieces.

    2013 Mazda MAZDA3 Sedan
    2013 Mazda MAZDA3 Sedan
    Driving Impressions
    The 2013 Mazda 3 will surprise most lightweight car customers with its enhanced street ways, sensitive guiding and performance-oriented revocation adjusting. Its simply one of the most enjoyable small vehicles to drive, especially when the street reveals up and starts to bend. This holds just as true for the daily travel, although those more acquainted to the smoother drive of a Ford Social or Chevy Corolla may get the 3s high high quality of drive a bit too firm.

    Unless your heart is set on the 3s Huge Traveling, we think the Skyactiv-G 2.0-liter is the motor to get. Its 155-hp outcome spots in between the other two engines, but strikes them both away in gas mileage and boosts nearly as quickly as the 2.5-liter -- only about a half-second distinguishes the two. The engines associated with automated gearbox is also a bright identify, offering changes that are extremely quick, sensitive and sleek.

    Tuesday, September 17, 2013

    Subaru XV gets Discount In UK


    Model SUV made by Subaru, Subaru XV is now rumored to have cut the price to their customers in the UK. This was announced by the principals themselves with reduced sales value up to 1,300 pounds for the entry level model.

    As for the Impreza variants, they give discounts worth Pounds 2,300. This value is much cheaper than all variants of Subaru.

    Despite holding a massive promo, Subaru did not give an official statement, as quoted by autoevolution domestic manufacturers from the cherry-related claims given the discount currency exchange rate between the two countries. Promotions are effective from 1 July.

    "Compared with its competitors, XV is one of the most powerful cars and most economical available. We have taken the first opportunity for re-considering the price
    set currency exchange rate changes. Besides, it can provide customers with easy to get out of our SUVs, "said Haydn Davies, Marketing Director of Subaru UK.